theracingpages

St_Leger An_English_Classic


   

The St. Leger is one of the five classic races in england for the top 3 year olds of the season. Run at a longer distance than the three previous classic races of 1m,1m and 1m4f to win this race a horse needs distance as well as speed in it's armoury.

On it's first running in 1776 and named simply as a sweepstakes the race was open to three year old colts and fillies and was run over two miles however it was re-named the following year after it's founder Anthony St. Leger a politician and army officer



Previewed_Races

The 2016 St Ledger . See our guide Our Guide . . .

The 2015 St Ledger . See our guide Our Guide . . .

The 2014 St Ledger . See our guide Our Guide . . .

The 2013 St Ledger . See our guide Our Guide . . .




Past_Winners


2013 Leading Light Joseph o'Brien Aiden O'Brien
2012 Encke Mickael Barzalona Mahmood Az Zarooni
2011 Masked marvel Winniam Buick John Gosden
2010 Artic Cosmos William Buick John Gosden
2009 Mastery Ted Drucan Saeed Bin Suroor
2008 Conduit Frankie Dettori Sir Michael Stoute
2007 Lucarno Jimmy Fortune John Gosden
2006 Sixties Icon Frankie Dettori Jeremy Noseda
2005 Scorpion Frankie Dettori Aidan O'Brien
2004 Rule of Law Kerrin McEvoy Saeed bin Suroor
2003 Brian Boru Jamie Spencer Aidan O'Brien
2002 Bollin Eric Kevin Darley Tim Easterby
2001 Milan Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien
2000 Millenary Richard Quinn John Dunlop
1999 Mutafaweq Richard Hills Saeed bin Suroor
1998 Nedawi John Reid Saeed bin Suroor
1997 Silver Patriarch Pat Eddery John Dunlop
1996 Shantou Frankie Dettori John Gosden
1995 Classic Cliche Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor
1994 Moonax Pat Eddery Barry Hills
1993 Bob's Return Philip Robinson Mark Tompkins
1992 User Friendly George Duffield Clive Brittain
1991 Toulon Pat Eddery André Fabre
1990 Snurge Richard Quinn Paul Cole
1989 Michelozzo  Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil
1988 Minster Son Willie Carson Neil Graham
1987 Reference Point Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil
1986 Moon Madness Pat Eddery John Dunlop
1985 Oh So Sharp Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil
1984 Commanche Run Lester Piggott Luca Cumani
1983 Sun Princess Willie Carson Dick Hern
1982 Touching Wood Paul Cook Harry Thomson Jones
1981 Cut Above Joe Mercer Dick Hern
1980 Light Cavalry Joe Mercer Henry Cecil
1979 Son of Love Alain Lequeux Robert Collet
1978 Julio Mariner Edward Hide Clive Brittain
1977 Dunfermline Willie Carson Dick Hern
1976 Crow Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna, Sr.
1975 Bruni Tony Murray Ryan Price
1974 Bustino Joe Mercer Dick Hern
1973 Peleid Frankie Durr Bill Elsey
1972 Boucher Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien
1971 Athens Wood Lester Piggott Harry Thomson Jones
1970 Nijinsky Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien
1969 Intermezzo Ron Hutchinson Harry Wragg
1968 Ribero Lester Piggott F. Johnson Houghton
1967 Ribocco Lester Piggott F. Johnson Houghton
1966 Sodium Frankie Durr George Todd
1965 Provoke Joe Mercer Dick Hern
1964 Indiana Jimmy Lindley Jack Watts
1963 Ragusa Garnet Bougoure Paddy Prendergast
1962 Hethersett Harry Carr Dick Hern
1961 Aurelius Lester Piggott Noel Murless
1960 St. Paddy Lester Piggott Noel Murless
1959 Cantelo Edward Hide Charles Elsey
1958 Alcide Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
1957 Ballymoss Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1956 Cambremer Freddie Palmer Georges Bridgland
1955 Meld Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
1954 Never Say Die Charles Smirke Joe Lawson
1953 Premonition Eph Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
1952 Tulyar Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh
1951 Talma Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat
1950 Scratch Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat
1949 Ridge Wood Michael Beary Noel Murless
1948 Black Tarquin Edgar Britt Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
1947 Sayajirao Edgar Britt Sam Armstrong
1946 Airborne Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman
1945 Chamossaire Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman
1944 Tehran Gordon Richards Frank Butters
1943 Herringbone Harry Wragg Walter Earl
1942 Sun Chariot Gordon Richards Fred Darling
1941 Sun Castle Georges Bridgland Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
1940 Turkhan Gordon Richards Frank Butters
1939 no race 1939
1938 Scottish Union Brownie Carslake Noel Cannon
1937 Chulmleigh Gordon Richards Tommy Hogg
1936 Boswell Pat Beasley Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
1935 Bahram Charles Smirke Frank Butters
1934 Windsor Lad Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh
1933 Hyperion Tommy Weston George Lambton
1932 Firdaussi Freddie Fox Frank Butters
1931 Sandwich Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis
1930 Singapore Gordon Richards Tommy Hogg
1929 Trigo Michael Beary Dick Dawson
1928 Fairway Tommy Weston Frank Butters
1927 Book Law Henri Jelliss Alec Taylor, Jr.
1926 Coronach Joe Childs Fred Darling
1925 Solario Joe Childs Reginald Day
1924 Salmon-Trout Brownie Carslake Dick Dawson
1923 Tranquil Tommy Weston Charles Morton
1922 Royal Lancer Bobby Jones Alf Sadler, Jr.
1921 Polemarch Joe Childs Tom Green
1920 Caligula Arthur Smith Jack Leader
1919 Keysoe Brownie Carslake George Lambton
1918 Gainsborough Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr.
1917 Gay Crusader Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr.
1916 Hurry On Charlie Childs Fred Darling
1915 Pommern Steve Donoghue Charles Peck
1914 Black Jester Walter Griggs Charles Morton
1913 Night Hawk Elijah Wheatley Jack Robinson
1912 Tracery George Bellhouse John Watson
1911 Prince Palatine Frank O'Neill Henry Beardsley
1910 Swynford Frank Wootton George Lambton
1909 Bayardo Danny Maher Alec Taylor, Jr.
1908 Your Majesty Walter Griggs Charles Morton
1907 Wool Winder Bill Halsey Harry Enoch
1906 Troutbeck George Stern Willie Waugh
1905 Challacombe Otto Madden Alec Taylor, Jr.
1904 Pretty Polly Willie Lane Peter Gilpin
1903 Rock Sand Danny Maher George Blackwell
1902 Sceptre Fred Hardy Bob Sievier
1901 Doricles Kempton Cannon Alfred Hayhoe
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh
1899 Flying Fox Morny Cannon John Porter
1898 Wildfowler Charles Wood Sam Darling
1897 Galtee More Charles Wood Sam Darling
1896 Persimmon John Watts Richard Marsh
1895 Sir Visto Sam Loates Mathew Dawson
1894 Throstle Morny Cannon John Porter
1893 Isinglass Tommy Loates James Jewitt
1892 La Fleche John Watts John Porter
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter
1890 Memoir John Watts George Dawson
1889 Donovan Fred Barrett George Dawson
1888 Seabreeze Jack Robinson James Jewitt
1887 Kilwarlin Jack Robinson James Jewitt
1886 Ormonde Fred Archer John Porter
1885 Melton Fred Archer Mathew Dawson
1884 The Lambkin John Watts Mathew Dawson
1883 Ossian John Watts Richard Marsh
1882 Dutch Oven Fred Archer Mathew Dawson
1881 Iroquois Fred Archer Jacob Pincus
1880 Robert the Devil Tom Cannon, Sr. Tom Jennings, Sr.
1879 Rayon d'Or Jem Goater Tom Jennings, Sr.
1878 Jannette Fred Archer Mathew Dawson
1877 Silvio Fred Archer Mathew Dawson
1876 Petrarch Jem Goater John Dawson, Sr.
1875 Craig Millar Tom Chaloner Alec Taylor, Sr.
1874 Apology John Osborne, Jr. W. Osborne
1873 Marie Stuart Tom Osborne Robert Peck
1872 Wenlock Charlie Maidment Tom Wadlow
1871 Hannah Charlie Maidment Joseph Hayhoe
1870 Hawthornden James Grimshaw Jos Dawson
1869 Pero Gomez John Wells John Porter
1868 Formosa Tom Chaloner Henry Woolcott
1867 Achievement Tom Chaloner James Dover
1866 Lord Lyon Harry Custance James Dover
1865 Gladiateur Harry Grimshaw Tom Jennings, Sr.
1864 Blair Athol Jim Snowden William I'Anson
1863 Lord Clifden John Osborne, Jr. E. Parr
1862 The Marquis Tom Chaloner John Scott
1861 Caller Ou Tom Chaloner William I'Anson
1860 St. Albans Luke Snowden Alec Taylor, Sr.
1859 Gamester Tom Aldcroft John Scott
1858 Sunbeam Luke Snowden John Prince
1857 Imperieuse Nat Flatman John Scott
1856 Warlock Nat Flatman John Scott
1855 Saucebox John Wells Tom Parr
1854 Knight of St. George Robert Basham R. Longstaff
1853 West Australian Frank Butler John Scott
1852 Stockwell John Norman W. Harlock
1851 Newminster Sim Templeman John Scott
1850 Voltigeur Job Marson R. Hill
1849 The Flying Dutchman Charlie Marlow John Fobert
1848 Surplice Nat Flatman R. Stephenson, Jr.
1847 Van Tromp Job Marson John Fobert
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes Bill Scott W. Oates
1845 The Baron Frank Butler John Scott
1844 Faugh-a-Ballagh Henry Bell J. Forth
1843 Nutwith Job Marson Bob Johnson
1842 Blue Bonnet Tommy Lye Tom Dawson
1841 Satirist Bill Scott John Scott
1840 Launcelot Bill Scott John Scott
1839 Charles the Twelfth Bill Scott John Scott
1838 Don John Bill Scott John Scott
1837 Mango Sam Day, Jr. M. Dilly
1836 Elis John Barham Day J. Doe
1835 Queen of Trumps Tommy Lye J. Blenkhorn
1834 Touchstone George Calloway John Scott
1833 Rockingham Sam Darling Richard Shepherd
1832 Margrave Jem Robinson John Scott
1831 Chorister John Barham Day John Smith
1830 Birmingham Patrick Conolly T. Flintoff
1829 Rowton Bill Scott John Scott
1828 The Colonel Bill Scott John Scott
1827 Matilda Jem Robinson John Scott
1826 Tarrare George Nelson Sam King
1825 Memnon Bill Scott Richard Shepherd
1824 Jerry Ben Smith James Croft
1823 Barefoot Tom Goodisson Richard Shepherd
1822 Theodore John Jackson James Croft
1821 Jack Spigot Bill Scott I. Blades
1820 St. Patrick J. Johnson John Lonsdale
1819 Antonio Tom Nicholson John Lonsdale
1818 Reveller Bob Johnson John Lonsdale
1817 Ebor Bob Johnson John Lonsdale
1816 The Duchess Ben Smith James Croft
1815 Filho da Puta John Jackson James Croft
1814 William John Shepherd William Theakston
1813 Altisidora John Jackson Tommy Sykes
1812 Ottrington Bob Johnson W. Hessletine
1811 Soothsayer Ben Smith Tommy Sykes
1810 Octavian Bill Clift
1809 Ashton Ben Smith William Theakston
1808 Petronius Ben Smith William Theakston
1807 Paulina Bill Clift Christopher Scaife
1806 Fyldener Tom Carr
1805 Staveley John Jackson Bartle Atkinson
1804 Sancho Frank Buckle Bartle Atkinson
1803 Remembrancer Ben Smith J. Smith
1802 Orville John Singleton, Jr. Christopher Scaife
1801 Quiz John Shepherd George Searle
1800 Champion Frank Buckle Tom Perren
1799 Cockfighter Tom Fields Tom Fields
1798 Symmetry John Jackson Sam King
1797 Lounger John Shepherd George Searle
1796 Ambrosio John Jackson F. Neale
1795 Hambletonian Dixon Boyce John Hutchinson
1794 Beningbrough John Jackson John Hutchinson
1793 Ninety-three Bill Peirse
1792 Tartar John Mangle John Mangle
1791 Young Traveller John Jackson John Hutchinson
1790 Ambidexter George Searle George Searle
1789 Pewett W. Wilson Christopher Scaife
1788 Young Flora John Mangle John Mangle
1787 Spadille John Mangle John Mangle
1786 Paragon John Mangle John Mangle
1785 Cowslip George Searle George Searle
1784 Omphale J. Kirton M. Mason
1783 Phoenomenon Anthony Hall Isaac Cape
1782 Imperatrix George Searle George Searle
1781 Serina R. Foster J. Lowther
1780 Ruler John Mangle
1779 Tommy George Lowry, Sr. Joseph Rose
1778 Hollandaise George Herring Joseph Rose
1777 Bourbon John Cade
1776 Allabaculia John Singleton Christopher Scaife




Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright