theracingpages

Grand_National

The_Worlds_Greatest_Steeplechase



   

The Grand National or the worlds greatest steeplechase as it is often refered to as is a horse race run over steeplechase fences at Aintree racecourse in Liverpool..

The distance run in this race is 4 Miles 2 Furlongs 74 yards (4 miles 4 furlongs prior distance change in 2013) and is the longest race run in the UK today.

Chair_Fence

This race is a unique test or horse and rider and the 30 fences that are jumped are a real test of bravery. Unlike most racecourses in the uk the fences are varied in height, width and depth and also the landing side on many of the fences is lower than the take off side and therefore do not offer a view of the landing to the horse.

There are 16 fences and 14 of then are jumped twice, the exceptions being the water and The Chair jumps. This make a total of 30 jumps to be made.

The Grand National race is now the pinnacle of the Grand national meeting which is run over a Thursday, Friday and Saturday in early April and the meeting attracts lots of good horses for the good prize money on offer but the meeting is total overshaddowed by the big race.

The race is now over 150 years old and the first official Grand National was in 1839 when the race was known as the The Grand Liverpool Steeplechase and was not renamed as The Grand National until 1847
I have stated that the first official race was in 1839 won by Lottery but there seems little doubt now that this race does go back a little further than this and the 1836 race won by The Duke would seem to be the first race.
The problem of course with this for official purposes is that too many records would have to be re-written for example The Duke also won the following year making him the first dual winner, of course many records like this would have to be changed if the official date was changed.

The_grave_of_Red_Rum_at_Aintree
Red_Rum_Statue

Many great horses have won this race and the best known is the three times winner Red Rum who took the honors in 1973, 1974 and 1977 and was second in the two races between.
Red Rum was a fine steeplechaser who was also a course specialist at Aintree and was pounds betting when running at this racecourse.
A fine statue of the great horse can be seen in the old parade ring at the racecourse and is a popular meeting place for race goers.
After his death Red Rum was berried at his beloved track and his grave is visited by many thousands of people every year and is situated at The Grand National winning post.



Other fine winners include The Lamb not only a dual winner 1868 and 1871 but also the first Grey winner. Golden Miller 1934 came to this race as a triple Gold Cup Winner and won the grueling race just 17 days after the 1934 Gold Cup.

There are many stories associated with this great race and every passing year there seems to be more.
Some of the milestones include in 1977 Charlotte Brew became the first female rider to take part in the race and there have been quite a few since but no woman jockey has ever one. This is not so with trainers and Jenny Pitman in 1983 became the first female trainer to win The Grand National when Corbiere took the honors. It was to be 12 years before she did it again with Royal Athlete (1995, although her horse Esha Ness did cross the fine first in 1983 when the race was cancelled due to false starts.
In 2009 Venetia Williams became only the second Woman to win the race with her horse Mon Mome

Of course a big event like this attracts much betting activity and The Grand National is becomming one of the biggest events in the racing callender with many "once a year punters" placing a small wager on the big race.





Previewed_Races

The 2017 Grand National will be held on 8th April 2017. See our Guide.

The 2016 Grand National held on 9th April 2016. See our Guide.

The 2015 Grand National held on 11th April 2015. See our Guide.

The 2014 Grand National held on 5th April 2014. See our Guide.

The 2013 Grand National held on 6th April 2013. See our Guide.

The 2012 Grand National See our Guide.

The 2011 Grand National See our Guide.

The 2010 Grand National See our Guide.

The 2009 Grand National . See our Guide.

The 2008 Grand National See our Guide.

Older Grand Nationals



The 1841 Grand National See our Guide.

The 1840 Grand National See our Guide.

The 1839 Grand National See Here.



The Unoffical Grand Nationals



The 1838 Grand National See Here.

The 1837 Grand National See Here

Up to The 1836 Grand National See Here




Past_Winners


2012 NEPTUNE COLLONGES(FR) (John Hale) : Paul Nicholls : Daryl Jacob : 11-11-6 33/1

2011 BALLABRIGGS (IRE) (Trevor Hemmings) : Donald McCain Jnr : Jason Maguire : 10-11-0 14/1

2010 DON'T PUSH IT (J P McManus) : Jonjo O'Neill : Tony McCoy : 10-11-5 10/1 jf

2009 MON MOME (FR) (Mrs Vida Bingham ) Miss Venetia Williams Liam Treadwell 9-11-0 100/1

2008 COMPLY OR DIE (IRE)    (Mr D. A. Johnson) : D E Pipe : Timmy¬†Murphy 9-10-9 b 7/1Jf

2007 SILVER BIRCH (Brian Walsh) Gordon Elliott R M Power 10-10-6 33/1

2006 NUMBERSIXVALVERDE(Mr O.P.B.Carroll) Martin Brassil N P Madden 10-10-8 11/1

2005 HEDGEHUNTER (Trevor Hemmings) Willie Mullins IRE Ruby Walsh 9-11-01 7/1 Fav

2004 AMBERLEIGH HOUSE Halewood International : D.McCain: G.Lee : 12 10 10 : 16-1

2003 MONTY'S PASS Dee racing Syndicate : J.J.Mangan : B.J.Geraghty : 10 10 7 : 16-1

2002 BINDAREE Mr.H.R.Mould : N.A.Twiston-Davies : j.Culloty : 8 10 4 : 20-1

2001 RED MARAUDER Mr. N.B.Mason : N.B.Mason : R.Guest : 11 10 11 : 33-1

2000 PAPILLON Mrs J,Maxwell Moran : T.M.Walsh : R.Walsh : 9 10 12 : 10-1

1998 BOBBY JO Mr Robert Burke : T.Carberry : p.Carburry : 9 10 00 : 10-1

1998 EARTH SUMMIT The Summit Partnership : N.A.Twiston-Davies : C Llewellyn : 10 10 5 : 7-1

1997 LORD GYLLENE Mr Stanley W Clarke : S A Brookshaw : A Dobbin : 9 10 0 : 14-1

1996 ROUGH QUEST M.T.A. Wates : T Casey : M A Fitzgerald : 10 10 7 : 7-1

1995 ROYAL ATHLETE Mr G. L,.Johnson : Mrs J Pitman : J F Titley : 12 10 6 : 40-1

1994 MIINNEHOMA Mr Freddie Star , M,Pipe R Dunwoody 11 10 8 16 1

1993 RACE VOID ...

1992 PARTY POLITICS Mrs David Thompson : N A Gaselee : C Llewellyn : 8 10 7 : 14 -1

1991 SEAGRAM Sir Eric Parker : D H Barons : N Hawke : 11 10 6 : 12 1

1990 MR FRISK Mrs Harry J Duffey : K C Bailey : Mr M Armytage : 11 10 6 : 16-1

1989 LITTLE POLVEIR Mr Edward Harvey : G B Balding : J Frost : 12 10 3 : 28-1

1988 RHYME N'REASON Miss Juliet Reed . D Elsworth B Powell 9 11 0 10-1

1987 MAORI VENTURE Mr H.J.Joel : A Turnell : S Knight : 11 10 13 : 28-1

1986 WEST TIP Mr Peter Luff : M. Oliver : R. Dunwoody : 9 10 11 : 15-2

1985 LAST SUSPECT Anne Duchess of Westmnster : Capt T A Forster : H Davies : 11 10 5 : 10-1

1984 HALLO DANDY Mr R Sraw : G W Richards : N Doughty : 10 10 2 : 13-1

1983 Corbiere Mr S, Burrough : Mrs J Pitman: B de Haan : 8 11 4 : 13-1

1982 GRITTAR Mr F Gilman : F. Gilman : Mr C. Saunders : 9 11 5 : 7-1

1981 ALDANITIMr S. N. Embiricos : J. T. Gifford : R. Champion : 11 10 13 : 10-1

1980 BEN NEVIS Mr R C Stewart jnr : Capt T A Forster : Mr C Fenwick : 12 10 12 : 40-1

1979 RUBSTIC . Mr J. Douglas : S. J. Leadbetter : M Barnes : 10 10 0 : 25-1

1978 LUCIUS . Mrs D. Whitaker : G. W, Richards. : B. R. Davies . : 9 10.9 :14-1

1977 RED RUMMr. N. H. le Mare : D, McCain .: T Stack : 12 11 8 : 9-1

1976 RAG TRADE Mr P..Raymond .: T. F. Rimell : J Burke : 10 10 12 : 14-1

1975 L'ESCARGOT Mr R. Guest : D. Moore : T. Carberry : 12 11 3 : 13-2

1974 RED RUM Mr N. H. le Mare : D. McCain : B. Fletcher : 9 12 0 : 11-1

1973 RED RUM Mr N. H. le Mare : D. McCain : B. Fletcher : 8 1 0 5 : 9-1

1972 WELL TO DO Capt. T. A. Forster Capt. T. A. Forster . G. Thorner 9 10 1 14-1

1971 SPECIFY Mr F Pontin : J. Sutcliffe : J. Cook : 9 . 10.13 : 28-1

1970 GAY TRIP Mr A. Chambers : T. F. Rimell : P. Taaffe : 8 11 5 : 15 1

1969 HIGHLAND WEDDING Mr T, H, McCoy : G. Balding : E P Harty : 12 10 4 : 100-9

1968 RED ALLIGATOR Mr,J Manners : D. Smith : B. Fletcher : 9 10 0 : 100-7

1967 FOINAVONMr C.T.P.Watkins : J.Kempton : J.Buckingham : 9 10 00 : 100-1

1966 ANGLO Mr S.Levey : F.Winter : T.Norman : 8 10 00 : 50 1

1965 JAY TRUMPMrs M.Stevenson : F.Winter : Mr C.Smith : 8 11 5 : 100-6

1964 TEAM SPIRIT North/Goodman/Woodward : F.Walwyn : G.W.Robinson : 12 10 3 : 18-1

1963 AYALA Mr.P.B.Raymond : K.Piggott : P.Buckley : 9 10 00 : 66-1

1962 KILMOREMr Cohen : H.R.Price: F.Winter : 12 10 4 : 28-1

1961 NICOLAUS SILVERMr.C.Vauhan : T.F.Rimall : H.Bearsley : 9 10 01: 28-1

1960 MERRYMANMiss W.H.Wallace : N.Crump : G.Scott : 9 10 12 : 13-2

1959 OXOMr.J.E.Bigg : W.Steaphenson : M.Scudamore : 8 10 13 : 8-1

1958 MR WHATMr.D.J.Coughlan : T.Taffe: A.Freeman : 8 10 6 : 18-1

1957 SUNDEWMrs G Khan : F.Hudson : F.T.Winter : 11 11 7 : 20-1

1956 E.S.B.Mrs L.Caver : T.F.Rimall : D.V.Dick : 10 11 3 : 100-7

1955 QUARE TIMES Mrs. W.H. Welman : Mr.V.O'Brian :P.Taffe : 9 11 0 : 100-9

1954 ROYAL TAN Mr.J.H.Giffin : Mr.V.O'Brain : B.Marshall : 10 11 7 : 8-1

1953 EARLY MISTMrJ.H.Griffin : Mr.V.O'Brian : B.Marshall : 8 11 2 : 20-1

1952 TEAL Mr.H.Lane : N.Crump : A.P.Thomson : 10 10 12 : 100-7

1951 NICKEL COIN Mr.J.Royal : J.O.Donoghue : J.A.Bullock : 9 10 1 : 40-1

1950 FREEBOOTERMrs.L.brotherton : R Renton : J.Power : 9 11 11 : 10-1

1949 Russian HeroF Williamson,G R Owen,L McMorrow 9, 10-8

1948 Sheila's CottageMr J Proctor,N Crump,A P Thompson 9, 10-7

1947 CaughooMr J.J.Mcdowell,H McDowell,E Dempsey 8, 10-0

1946 Lovely CottageMr J.Morrant,T Rayson,Capt R Petre 9, 10-8






1941 - 1945 no race due to war




1940 BogskarR>Lord Stalbridge,Lord Stalbridge,M Jones 7, 10-4

1939 WorkmanSir A.Maguire,J Ruttle,T Hyde 9, 10-6

1938 BattleshipMrs Marrionm Scott,R Hobbs,B Hobbs 11 , 11-06

1937 Royal MailMr.H.Lloyd Thomas,I Anthony,E Williams 8, 11-13

1936 ReynoldstownN Furlong,N Furlong,Mr F Walwyn 9, 12-2

1935 ReynoldstownN Furlong,N Furlong,Mr F Furlong 8, 11-4

1934 Golden MillerMiss Dorethy Paget,A B Briscoe,G Wilson 7, 12-2

1933 Kellsboro' JackMrs F.A.Clark,I Anthony,D Williams 7, 11-9

1932 ForbraMr.W.Parsonage,T R Rimell,J H Hamey 7,10-7

1931 GrakleMr.C.R.Taylor,T Coulthwaite,R Lyall 9, 11 -7

1930 Shaun GoilinMr.W.H.Midwood,F Hartigan,T Cullinan 10, 11-7

1929 GregalachMr.M.A.Gemmell,T R Leader,R Everett 7, 11-4

1928 Tipperary TimMr.H.S.Kenyon,J Dodd,Mr W Dutton 10, 10-0

1927 SprigMrs.M.Partridge,T R Leader,T E Leader 10, 12-4

1926 Jack HornerMr.A,C,Schwartz,H Leader,W Watkinson 9, 10-5

1925 Double ChanceMr.D.Gould/Mr.F.Archer,F.Archer,Maj Wilson 9, 10-9

1924 Master RobertLord Arlie/Major S.Green,A HastingsR Trudgill 11,10-5

1923 Sergeant MurphyMr.S.Sandford,G Blackwell,Capt G Bennet 13, 11-3

1922 Music HallMr.Hugh Kershaw,O Anthony,L B Rees 9, 11-8

1921 Shaun SpadahMr.T.M.McAlpine,G Poole,F B Rees 10,11-7

1920 TroytownMajor Gerrard,A.Anthony,Mr J Anthony 7, 11-9

1919 PoethlynMrs.H.Peel,H Escott,E Piggott 9, 12-7




1916-1918 NO RACE DUE TO WAR




1915 Ally SloperLady Nelson,A Hastings,Mr J Anthony 6, 10-6

1914 SunlochMr.T.Tyler,T Tyler,W Smith 8, 9-7

1913 CovertcoatSir C.Assheton-smith,R Gore,P Woodland 7, 11-6

1912 Jerry MSir C.Assheton-smith,R Gore,E Piggott 9, 12-7

1911 GlensideMr.F.Bibby,R Collis,Mr J Anthony 9, 10-3

1910 Jenkinstown Mr.S.Howard,T Coulthwaite,R Chadwick 9, 10-5

1909 Lutteur IIIMr.J.Hennessy,H Escott,G Parfrement 5, 10-11

1908 RubioMajor Pennant,W Costello,H Bletsoe 10, 10-5

1907 EremonMr.S.Howard,Coulthwaite,A Newey 7, 10-1

1906 Ascetic's SilverPrince Hadzfeldt,A Hastings,Mr A Hastings 9, 10-9

1905 KirklandMr.F.Bibby/Mr.L.Phillips,F.Thomas,F Mason 9, 11-5

1904 MoifaaMr.S.Gollans,O Hickey,A Birch 8, 10-7

1903 DrumcreeMr.H.Morrison,Sir C Nugent,P Woodland 9, 11-3

1902 Shannon LassMr.A.Gorham,J Hackett,D Read 7, 10-1

1901 GrudonMr.J.B.Bletsoe,J.Holland,A Nightingall 11, 10-0

1900 Ambush IIH.R.H The Prince of Wales,A.Anthony,A Anthony 6, 11 -3

1899 ManifestoMr.Bulteel,R.Collins,G Williamson 11, 12-7

1897 ManifestoMr.H.W.Dyas,W McAuliffe,T Kavanagh 9,11-3

1895 Wild Man from BorneoMr.J.Widger,J Gatland,Mr. J Widger 7, 10-11

1894 Why NotCapt.Fenwick,Collins,A Nightingall 13, 11-13

1893 CloisterMr.C.G.Duff,Swatton,W Dollery 9,12-7

1892 Father O'FlynnMr.G.C.Wilson,Wilson,Capt E.R Owen 7, 10-5

1891 Come AwayMr.W.C.Jameson,H Beasley,Mr H Beasley 7,11-12

1890 IlexMr.Masterson,J Nightingall,A Nightingall 6,10-5

1889 FrigateMr.M.A.Mahar,?,Mr T Beasley 11,11-4

1888 PlayfairMr.E.W.Baird,T Cannon,G Mawson 7, 10-7

1887 GamecockMr.E.Jay,Jordan,W Daniels 8, 11-0

1886 Old JoeMr.A.J.Douglas,Douglas,T Skelton 7,10-9

1885 RoquefortMr.A.Cooper,Swatton,Mr E P Wilson 6, 11-0

1884 VoluptuaryMr.H.f.Boyd,W Wilson,Mr E P Wilson 6, 10-5

1883 ZoedoneCount C.Kinsky,W H P Jenkins,c. Kinsky 6, 11-0

1882 SeamanLord Manners,J JewittLord Manners 6, 11-6

1881 WoodbrookCapt.Kirkwood,H Linde,Mr T Beasley 7, 11-3

1880 EmpressMr.P.Ducrot,H Linde,Mr T Beasley 5, 10-7

1879 The LiberatorMr.G.Moore, Moore,Mr G Moore 10, 11-4

1878 ShifnalMr.Nighingale,?,J Jones 9, 10-12

1877 AusterlitzMr.F.Hobson,?,Mr F Hobson 5, 10-8

1876 RegalCapt.Machell,J Cannon,J Cannon 5, 11-3

1875 PathfinderMr.H.Bird,?,Mr.Thomas 8, 10-11

1874 ReugnyCapt.Machell,J.Richardson,Mr J.M.Richardson 6, 10-12

1873 DisturbanceCapt.Machell,J.Richardson, Mr.J.M Richardson 6, 11-11

1872 Casse TetteMr.E.Brayley,?,J Page 9, 10-0

1871 The LambLord Poulett,?,Mr Thomas 9, 11-4

1870 The ColonelMr.Evans,?,G Stevens 7, 11-12

1869 The ColonelMr.Weyman,?,G Stevens 6, 10-7

1868 The LambLord Poulett,B Land,Mr Edwards 6,10-7

1867 CortolvinDuke of Hamiton,?,J Page 8, 11-13

1866 SalamanderMr,Studd,?,Mr A Goodman 7,10-7

1865 AlcibiadeMr.B.J.Anell,?,Capt H Coventry 5,11-4

1864 EmblematicLord Coventry,?,G Stevens 6, 10-6

1863 EmblemLord Coventry,?,G Stevens 7, 10-10

1862 HuntsmanVicomte de Namur,?,H Lamplugh 9, 11-0

1861 Jealousy Mr.J.Bennett,?,J Kendal 7, 9-12

1860 AnatisMr.C.Capel,?,Mr Thomas 10, 9-10

1859 Half CasteMr.Willoughby,?,C Green 6, 9-7

1858 Little CharleyMr.C.Capel,W Holman,W Archer 10, 10-7

1857 EmigrantMr.G.Hodgman,?,C Boyce 11, 9-10

1856 FreetraderMr.W.Barnett,?,G Stevens 7, 9-6

1855 WandererMr.Sergent,?,J Hanlon Aged, 9-8

1854 BourtonMr.Mosley,?,Tasker Aged,11-12

1853 Peter SimpleCapt,Little,T Oliver,T Oliver 15, 10-10

1852 Miss MowbrayMr.Mason.Jr.,G Dockeray,Mr A Goodman Aged, 10-4

1851 Abd-el-KaderMr.Osborne,?,T Abbott 9, 10-4

1850 Abd-el-KaderMr,Osbourne,?,Mr C Green 8, 9-12

1849 Peter SimpleMr.Mason.Jr.,?,T Cunningham 11,11-00

1848 ChandlerCapt.Little,?, Mr J Little 12, 11-12

1847 MatthewMr.Courtney,?,D Wynne 9, 10-6

1846 PioneerMr.Adams,?, W Taylor 6, 11-12

1845 Cure-allMr.Crawford,?, Mr W Loft ?, 11-5

1844 DiscountMr.Quartermaine?, H Crickmere 6, 10-12

1843 VanguardLord Chesterfield,?,T Oliver ?, 11-10

1842 Gay ladMr.Elmore,?,T Oliver ?, 12-0

1841 CharityLord Craven,?,H N Powell ?,12-0

1840 JerryMr Elmore,Dockeray,Mr B Bretherton 12-0

1839 LOTTERYG Dockerav J Mason 9, 12-0





THE THREE UNOFFICIAL RUNNINGS


1838 Sir WilliamMr. McDonough, Mr. McDonough AGED, 12-7


1837 The DukeMr Sinderfield, Mr Potts


1836 The Duke Mr Sinderfield, Captain Becher









Home      Top Of Page


        © Copyright